// Google Analytics // end google analytics

2013 Winners

  • Rib Cook Off
    1st Place
    Chick 'N' Butts BBQ

  • Rib Cook Off
    3rd Place
    Bare Bones BBQ

  • Rib Cook Off
    4th Place
    Milam Construction

  • Rib Cook Off
    6th Place
    Shorty Dunn

  • Cookers' Choice
    1st Place
    Simmons First

  • Cookers' Choice
    2nd Place
    Kick Acid Grillers

  • Cookers' Choice
    3rd Place
    Smokin' Heads

  • Team Spirit
    1st Place
    Code 3 Cookers

  • Team Spirit
    2nd Place
    Dupont's DuGrille

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

2013 Contest Winners

Major Wayne Culver Memorial Hero 5K Walk/Run
Age Group Results,
September 14, 2013
Results by FitRight Racing

Men: Top Finishers 1- 8 9-12 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-69 70-99
Women: Top Finishers 1- 8 13-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 70-99

Run/Walk
Top
Male Overall Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tyler Gasaway   7 16 1 19:06 6:10/M
Top
Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Leslie Collins   158 28 15 24:27 7:53/M
Top
Male 1 to 8
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mitchell Luther   74 8 54 33:42 10:52/M
2 Hudson Culver Houghton LA 112 8 60 35:08 11:20/M
Top
Female 1 to 8
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lanndry Culver Houghton LA 113 6 104 56:13 18:08/M
Top
Male 9 to 12
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Russell Pridgen   61 9 35 29:48 9:37/M
2 Solon Culver Houghton LA 111 11 53 33:37 10:51/M
3 Adam Smith   69 12 70 39:26 12:43/M
4 Smith Stephen   167 10 108 56:47 18:19/M
Top
Male 12 to 15
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robbie Roberson   70 14 3 20:54 6:45/M
Top
Female 13 to 15
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lauren Rhodes   66 14 19 25:14 8:08/M
2 Megan McCall Mt Holly AR 116 14 55 34:03 10:59/M
3 Michaela Matocha   57 13 67 37:58 12:15/M
Top
Male 16 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robert Lehew El Dorado AR 118 17 9 22:23 7:13/M
2 Eric Moore El Dorado AR 104 17 110 56:49 18:20/M
3 Xavier Bolden El Dorado AR 188 18 118 59:54 19:19/M
Top
Female 16 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Raven Ward El Dorado AR 191 18 99 54:24 17:33/M
2 Lauren Smith El Dorado AR 189 19 100 54:25 17:33/M
3 Michelle Culver El Dorado AR 101 19 107 56:44 18:18/M
4 Strate Emily   165 19 109 56:48 18:19/M
Top
Male 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ben Rainey El Dorado AR 114 23 5 21:36 6:58/M
2 Jaran Bates El Dorado AR 196 22 8 21:55 7:04/M
3 Alex Marquarlt El Dorado AR 121 24 10 22:31 7:16/M
4 Jesse Washam Lillie LA 187 24 48 32:45 10:34/M
5 Cheatham Tyler   170 23 69 39:22 12:42/M
Top
Female 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Audryanna Cameron El Dorado AR 153 24 25 26:04 8:25/M
2 Braswell Haley   162 24 32 29:01 9:22/M
3 McCloy Caitlin   163 24 47 32:34 10:30/M
4 Williams Erica   174 24 59 34:54 11:15/M
5 Courtney Goodnight   200 22 71 39:32 12:45/M
6 Denise Hill El Dorado AR 194 20 101 54:25 17:33/M
Top
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dave Snyder El Dorado AR 107 25 7 21:51 7:03/M
2 Tim Thurlhall   50 25 11 22:46 7:21/M
3 Wesley Hammons El Dorado AR 144 29 17 24:54 8:02/M
4 Chris Reaves Junction City AR 106 29 45 31:35 10:11/M
5 Kellett Josh   171 25 57 34:30 11:08/M
6 Williams Clay   173 26 58 34:32 11:08/M
7 Ronald Culver El Dorado AR 102 26 97 51:15 16:32/M
Top
Female 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Poch Kirstin   161 26 33 29:03 9:22/M
2 Cousins Anne   169 27 44 31:23 10:07/M
3 Grieb Lea Ann   179 29 50 33:28 10:48/M
4 Bethany Simmons West Monroe LA 185 29 52 33:29 10:48/M
5 Sara Pennington   77 25 61 35:10 11:21/M
6 Katie Moe   198 27 63 36:09 11:40/M
7 Leigh Ann Robertson   78 27 72 39:36 12:46/M
8 Rachel Arnold   68 29 73 39:47 12:50/M
9 Kellett Elizabeth   172 26 112 58:54 19:00/M
Top
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joey Allen   38 34 21 25:34 8:15/M
2 Chris Luther   64 30 23 25:58 8:23/M
3 John Spencer El Dorado AR 150 34 24 25:59 8:23/M
Top
Female 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Angie Beckett   76 33 36 29:55 9:39/M
2 Gabriela Juarez El Dorado AR 140 32 46 32:29 10:29/M
3 Swift Katy   178 31 51 33:29 10:48/M
4 Lauren Smart   182 33 56 34:06 11:00/M
5 Kristy Houden   55 34 80 42:25 13:41/M
6 Robyn Jardine El Dorado AR 186 33 117 59:53 19:19/M
Top
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael Wylie Camden AR 139 37 6 21:49 7:02/M
2 Terry Beasley   62 38 12 24:08 7:47/M
3 Randy Belt   51 38 29 27:42 8:56/M
4 Jeff O'Donnell El Dorado AR 147 39 31 28:28 9:11/M
5 Mosby Chad   164 39 40 31:06 10:02/M
6 Mitchell Brown El Dorado AR 190 39 102 54:27 17:34/M
Top
Female 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robin Hines   58 37 41 31:11 10:04/M
2 Laney Mitcham   65 38 79 42:25 13:41/M
3 Cindy Nixon El Dorado AR 142 37 90 50:30 16:17/M
4 Valerie McCelland El Dorado AR 132 38 93 50:42 16:21/M
Top
Male 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Peter Zargari   52 44 2 19:30 6:17/M
2 Keith Pridgen   60 41 4 21:01 6:47/M
3 Shane Culver Houghton LA 109 43 62 35:11 11:21/M
4 Chad Thornton El Dorado AR 141 42 64 36:36 11:48/M
5 Brad Cousins El Dorado AR 124 40 83 45:19 14:37/M
6 Alan Williams El Dorado AR 105 44 92 50:37 16:20/M
7 Jeff davis El Dorado AR 137 40 94 50:45 16:22/M
Top
Female 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brook Matthews   67 40 68 38:57 12:34/M
2 Leslie Luther   72 40 77 41:31 13:24/M
3 Myers Susan   175 43 89 49:48 16:04/M
4 Lauren Culver Houghton LA 110 42 106 56:30 18:14/M
5 Janice Murphy El Dorado AR 123 44 115 59:03 19:03/M
6 Meredith Sivils El Dorado AR 134 43 116 59:08 19:05/M
Top
Male 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Griffin   73 47 28 26:36 8:35/M
2 Cheatham Larry   166 46 34 29:12 9:25/M
3 Alexis Keith   176 48 39 30:47 9:56/M
4 Stan Sullivan   75 48 66 37:51 12:13/M
Top
Female 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ellen Lowe   59 47 20 25:31 8:14/M
2 Lockling Carmen   154 45 37 30:23 9:48/M
3 Alexis Terri   177 45 65 37:03 11:57/M
4 Cindy Boggs El Dorado AR 136 49 86 47:24 15:17/M
5 Kyra Smith   48 45 87 49:34 15:59/M
6 Deb Cash   49 48 88 49:35 16:00/M
7 Debra Lowery Smackover AR 119 46 91 50:33 16:18/M
8 Tracy Culver El Dorado AR 103 48 95 50:56 16:26/M
Top
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Funderburg El Dorado AR 143 51 14 24:26 7:53/M
2 Scott Nipper El Dorado AR 115 51 16 24:41 7:58/M
3 Art Brown El Dorado AR 151 53 26 26:05 8:25/M
4 Larry Sipes   54 52 42 31:14 10:05/M
5 Rick Goodnight   199 51 74 40:12 12:58/M
6 Tucker Greg   181 53 82 44:11 14:15/M
Top
Female 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Loper Kathy   160 54 22 25:48 8:19/M
2 Norma Goodnight   197 51 30 28:02 9:03/M
3 Allen Brenda   180 50 38 30:31 9:51/M
4 Marla Mitcham El Dorado AR 117 51 103 56:13 18:08/M
5 Brenda Spencer El Dorado AR 131 52 105 56:24 18:12/M
6 Janice Barton El Dorado AR 133 52 113 58:55 19:00/M
7 Alison Peachy El Dorado AR 129 52 114 59:02 19:03/M
Top
Male 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael Donnella   71 58 13 24:12 7:48/M
2 Bill Bates El Dorado AR 152 59 18 24:54 8:02/M
3 Gerry Tomlinson El Dorado AR 135 58 84 45:44 14:45/M
Top
Female 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cousins Janet   168 58 43 31:14 10:05/M
2 Melissa Jerry   56 57 49 33:20 10:45/M
3 Susanne Wache El Dorado AR 149 57 75 40:40 13:07/M
4 Margaret Gray El Dorado AR 127 59 96 51:02 16:28/M
5 Lynn Freeman El Dorado AR 122 58 111 57:00 18:23/M
Top
Male 60 to 69
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cantu Val   183 62 27 26:06 8:25/M
2 Jim Henderson El Dorado AR 125 61 76 41:14 13:18/M
3 Gary Cameron El Dorado AR 146 60 85 46:55 15:08/M
4 Ellis Steve   159 64 98 51:58 16:46/M
Top
Male 70 and over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ronald Culver   53 71 78 41:53 13:31/M
Top
Female 70 and over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Betty Culver El Dorado AR 108 71 81 42:26 13:41/M

RIB COOKOFF CONTEST
Best Team Spirit  
1st Place, $125, Team Name: Code 3 Cookers
2nd Place, $75, Team Name: Dupont's DuGrille
3rd Place, $50, Team Name: Murphy USA's H.R. Grill Billies
   
Cooker’s Choice  
1st Place, $200, Team #: 27: Simmons First
2nd Place, $100, Team #: 11: Kick Acid Grillers
3rd Place, $50, Team #: 26: Smokin' Heads
   
Best Ribs  
1st Place, $1,000, Team #: 30: Chick 'N' Butts BBQ
2nd Place, $750, Team #: 10: 1st Financial's Full of Flavor, Baby
3rd Place, $500, Team #: 13: Bare Bones BBQ
4th Place, Trophy, Team #: 24: Milam Construction
5th Place, Trophy, Team #: 31: Team # 31
6th Place, Trophy, Team #: 19: Shorty Dunn

 

Cookers Choice was judged by 3 judges with a highest possible score of 90.

Listed below is 1st through 6th place along with all team scores.

For questions, please contact Jay Helm at jay_helm(at)noalmark.com.

Team Place Score Tie breaker  
27 1st 77    
11 2nd 76    
26 3rd 72.5    
32 4th 72    
18 5th 71 Taste 23
20 6th 71 Taste 22
30   71    
08   69    
31   67.5    
04   67    
03   65    
01   62    
13   58    
22   58    
28   58    
12   57    
19   56    
07   54    
14   50    
24   49    
05   48    
16   47    
23   46    
29   42    
10   38    
09   35    
21   34    
15   31    
02   12    

 

Ribs to be judged were divided randomly between 2 different judging teams, each team consisting of 3 judges.  The top 3 ribs scores from each team were presented to a final judging team consisting of 3 judges.  These judges picked 1st through 6th place.  Please note that the scores presented by the finalist judges are scored separately and based on their opinion alone.  The final judging team was unaware of the previous judging team’s scores.  Highest possible score was 90.  If your team isn’t listed below you were disqualified due to a late turn in time or your ribs did not meet the qualifications presented to you on the rule sheet.

For questions, please contact Jay Helm at jay_helm(at)noalmark.com.

Judge Team 1
Team Place Score
10 1st 74
31 2nd 73
19 3rd 71
12   70
34   70
15   69
09   63
37   62
20   61
27   60
39   60
05   57
36   56
23   54
17   53
02   46
03   42
06   27
Judge Team 2
Team Place Score
13 1st 86
30 2nd 80
24 3rd 73
38   70
18   69
22   69
32   69
29   67
07   65
11   65
33   65
04   60
25   58
28   51
08   50
14   50
35   50
26   31

 

Final Judging Team Scores
Team Place Score
30 1st 88
10 2nd 82
13 3rd 81
24 4th 80
31 5th 72
19 6th 60

 

Duck Calling Contest
Adult/Individual  
   
1st Place ($200 & Trophy)  
Name: Daniel Bridges
   
2nd Place ($100 & Trophy)  
Name: Brad Neill
   
3rd Place ($50 & Trophy)  
Name: Clint Lawrence
   
   
Adult/Team  
   
1st Place ($200 & Trophy):   
Team Name:   
Members: Brad Neill and Matt Neill
   
2nd Place ($100 & Trophy):   
Team Name:  
Members: Brad Neill and Max Kendrick
   
3rd Place ($50 & Trophy):   
Team Name:  
Members: Clint Lawrence and Jeremy McCough
   
Youth  
   
1st Place (Blind Bag & Trophy):   
Name: Daniel Simpson
   
2nd Place (Blind Bag & Trophy):   
Name: Connor Cates
   
3rd Place (Blind Bag & Trophy):   
Name: CJ Monk

 

OUTDOOR PHOTO CONTEST
Best of Show Mike Mills
   
Wildlife:  
First Place John Hays
Second Place Eric McAdams
Third Place Mike Mills
   
Flora:  
First Place Rhonda Plumlee
Second Place Hanna Hampton
 Third Place  Brooke Burger
   
Scenic:  
First Place Julia Williams
Second Place Karen Duke
Third Place Julie Rush
   
People in the Outdoors:  
First Place Heather Smith
Second Place Rhonda Plumlee
Third Place Brooke Burger

 

Admission is FREE!  
Donations of cans and packaged food items will be accepted at all entrances.

The SouthArk Outdoor Expo is in its 15th year, and we look forward to sharing a great day of fun with you! Enjoy a full day of hands-on activities for outdoor enthusiasts, families and children, including a demonstration of chainsaw wood carving, simulated rock climbing, target shooting, bait casting, the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission 1,500 gallon aquarium, archery, model airplanes, craft vendors and much more.

Featuring Rockin' Jason D. Willliams!

Saturday,
September 14

El Dorado Conference and Student Center

8:30 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.

Welcome Ceremony 8:45 a.m.