logo-white-w300-transparent

10-10-2007 Winners of SouthArk Expo Announced

The Tenth Annual SouthArk Outdoor Expo was held on the East campus of South Arkansas Community College on Saturday, September 8.  Several contests were held before and during the day.  The following is a list of the winners.

Phil Herring/Holland Grill BBQ Rib Cook-off

Best Ribs 
century211st Place
Team Name: Century 21 Reed-Whatley-Moore

Members: Terry Graves, Jerry Reed, Jason Reed, Charles Rushing, Regina Whatley, Todd Whatley, Seth Whatley, Madison Whatley
(each team had their photo taken with Phil Herring and Bill James, Sponsors of the Phil Herring/Holland Grill Rib Cook-Off)

2nd Place:
Team Name: Millwood Grillers
Members: Larry and Judy Hearn, Peggy and Harold Kite, James and Peggy Ware


3rd Place: 
Team Name: Chemtura Specialty Ribs

Members: Patty Cardin, Pam McKinney, Mike Bird, Charles Hazelwood, Mike Geurin, Leon Ortega, Ron Gilmore, Gary Cameron, Gary Barton, Nicole Nelson, Nate Smith and Charles Taunton


4th Place:
Team Name: Razorback Smokers – Murphy Oil

Members: Julie McDonald, Ann Clary, Ben Clary and Murray Williams


5th Place:
Team Name: The Brew Crew
Members: Johnny Brewer, Katey Brewer, David, Linda and Allison Sehon
 

6th Place:
Team Name: Redneck Gourmet
Members: Doug and Rane Thornton

 

Cooker’s Choice: 
robincarrol1st Place
Team Name: Robin Carroll

Members: Robin Carroll, Michael Rice, Richard Alewine, Pete Carroll II

2nd Place:
Team Name: Razorback Smokers – Murphy Oil
Members: Julie McDonald, Ann Clary, Ben Clary and Marray Williams


3rd Place:
Team Name: Century 21 Reed-Whatley-Moore
Members: Terry Graves, Jerry Reed, Jason Reed, Charles Rushing, Regina Whatley, Todd Whatley, Seth Whatley, Madison Whatley


4th Place:
Team Name: El Dorado Chemical Kick Acid Grillers
Members: David Sartain, Marianna Sartain, Michael Hughes, Eddie Pearson, Jerry Stevenson

 

Best Team Theme    
arkfurniture1st Place:
Team Name: Arkansas Furniture Road Hogs

Members: Randy Lann, Carlos Sibole, Todd Gerdes, George Hubbard, Brad Prince


2nd Place:
Team Name: Groovy Grillers – SouthArk Nursing Day Class #61

Members: Shawntel Lebouf, Carmen Vaughan, Jessika Smith, Jennifer Creazer, Kelsi Graves, Beverly Mathis, Amie McAlister, Jami Oliver, Andy Greenlee, Swanee Horst


3rd Place:
Team Name: Razorback Smokers – Murphy Oil

Members: Julie McDonald, Ann Clary, Ben Clary and Marray Williams (SAME PHOTO AS ABOVE)


4th Place:
Team Name: Piggy Backers – SouthArk Nursing Night Class #62

Members: Ryne Sweet, Monty Glasscock, Rita Ainsworth, Sarah Rhodes, LaToyia Henry, Tereka Miller, Jazzmin Kidd, Candi Dykes, Michele Wyrick, Tikia Tatum, Maygen Matthews, Michelle Caswell, Heather Steele, Denise Burton, Lindsey Ramey, Amy Hendricks, Stephanie Salyers, Angie Hopper, Kasey Wallace, Cheryl McKinnon, Roslyn Nipper


Honorable Bribery Mention:
Team Name: Redneck Gourmet

Members: Doug and Rane Thornton


 
OLD UNION BASS CLUB CASTING FOR KIDS
castingforkidsName: Drake Vines and Kelly Paxton

ARKANSAS GAME AND FISH COMMISSION
AND DELTIC TIMBER COLORING CONTEST

1st Place
Kaylee Lockhart

Norphlet Elementary

2nd Place
DeMarcio Newton

Washington Middle School

3rd Place
Jordyn Jerry

Junction City Elementary


SIMMONS FIRST BANK OUTDOOR PHOTO CONTEST

BEST OF SHOW
Clara Jones

SCENIC
1st Place – Sandra Gatling

2nd Place – Laura Wilson
3rd Place – Mike Means
Honorable Mention – Gary Cooksey
Honorable Mention – Luanne Lampman
Honorable Mention-Colleen Means
Honorable Mention – Paula Swenson

FLORA
1st Place – Gary Cooksey

2nd Place – Georgia Moser
3rd Place – Amy Womack
Honorable Mention – Amanda Arnold
Honorable Mention – Martha Beebe

WILDLIFE
1st Place – Keith West

2nd Place – Gary Cooksey
3rd Place – Sandra Gatling
Honorable Mention – Monica Carter
Honorable Mention – Mindy West
Honorable Mention – Laura Wilson

PEOPLE IN THE OUTDOORS
1st Place – Linda Warren

2nd Place – Amanda Arnold
3rd Place – Cherry Batson
Honorable Mention – Sandra Gatlin
Honorable Mention – Larry Moser