document 08-18-2009 Board Minutes Popular

By 1876 downloads

Download (doc, 72 KB)

boardminutes2009AUGUST18FIN.doc

August 18, 2009, 3:45 p.m., Administration Building Board Room
1. Call to Order
2.
Approval of Consent Agenda
  • Regular Meeting Minutes – June 16, 2009 (Attachment A)
  • Personnel Report
    a.    New Employees 
    07.23.09 - Lena Wood, Adult Education E&T Case Manager        
    08.01.09 - Dr. Barbara Jones, President                    
    08.03.09 - Brooke Burger, Student Success Specialist                    
    08.17.09 - Timothy Johnson, Administrative Specialist Enrollment Services
    08.21.09 - Matthew Connior, Instructor Biology
    b.    Promotions/Transfers
    07.13.09 - Maria Grice
    to Administrative Specialist, Career Pathways    
    from Administrative Specialist, Enrollment Services
    c.    Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
    07.21.09 - Terri Glidewell, Fiscal Support Technician            
    07.31.09 - Donzelle Parlor, Skilled Trades Worker                
    07.31.09 - Tammy Rodgers, Institutional Services Assistant            
    07.31.09 - Dr. Terry Puckett, Interim President                
    08.04.09 - Bette Kennedy, Adult Education Instructor
  • Approval of New Grant Award Notifications
    - Title III  (Attachment B)
    - Dept. of Health & Human Services Health Resources & Services Administration (HRSA)  (Attachment B-1)
3. Chair’s Report – Steve Cousins
  • Board Retreat Update
  • Arkansas Association of Two-Year Colleges Annual Conference (AATYC) October 18-20, 2009 – Hot Springs, AR
  • Association of Community College Trustees (ACCT) – Leadership Congress October 6 – 10, 2009 – San Francisco, CA
4. President’s Report – Dr. Barbara Jones
  • Recognitions and Awards
  • 2009-2010 Lectures Series – Phil Ballard
  • Recovery Funds for SouthArk (Attachment C)
  • “American Graduation Initiative” Resolution
5. Board Committee Reports
  • Real Estate/Facilities Committee – Charlie Thomas
  • Personnel/Planning Committee – Steve Cameron
  • Budget/Finance Committee – John Dews
6. Academic Affairs and Student Services Report – Dr. Val Cantú
  • Pre-service (Attachment D)
  • Emergency Medical Technician – Paramedic Program
  • Continuing Accreditation (Attachment E)
7. Workforce Education Report – Dr. Lynn Persyn
  • East Campus Update
8. Financial Services Report – Vernie Meador
  • Monthly Financial Report (Attachments F & G)
9. Foundation Report – Cynthia Reyna
  • Ratification of Proposed Foundation Director (Attachment H)
  • Outdoor Expo – September 12, 2009 – 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
10 Executive Session (if required)
11. Announcements/Upcoming Events
12. Adjournment