Area students received awards at the Semi-Annual Student Recognition Ceremony at South Arkansas Community College recently.

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC STUDENTS

From Bearden, Ebony Shorter (speech).

From Calion, Cari Hodge (mathematics).

From Camden, Rebekah Hansley (computer information systems); Shelia Thrower (anatomy and physiology).

From Crossett, Tina Dunn, Carolyn Jeffers (mathematics); Ryan Mann (physical science); Dunn (anatomy and physiology).

From El Dorado, Joe Knight, Logan Stratton, Edmund Gusby, Ryan Crawford, Jennifer Miletello, Thomas Sheppard (computer information systems); Kimberly Tucker (English); Miguel Soria, Hanna Smith, Breana Wright, Jake Cogburn, Joshua Hix, Grecia Chavez Betancourt, Tionna Baker, Brandon Rivers, Kathy Modica, Stephanie Luker, Courtney Reed, James Tucker, Brandon Rodgers, Ravonte Holmes, Jeremy Ezell, Philip Wiebe, David Noble (mathematics); Gabriela Wilson (nursing); Caitlyn Robison and Allyson Meeks (anatomy and physiology).

From Hamburg, Carina Mondragon (mathematics).

From Hermitage, Jonathan Raney (mathematics).

From Huttig, Marcus Morris (computer information systems).

From Junction City, Elichia English (English), English, Joshua Cook (mathematics).

From Magnolia, Julie Hudgens (psychology).

From Monticello, Jaquetta Gaines (anatomy and physiology).

From Mount Holly, Brittney Barnhardt, Devin Bricklen (mathematics).

From Norphlet, Morgan Couch, Kaitlyn Kelley, Courtney Ingram (mathematics).

From Smackover, Krista Stepp (mathematics); Philip Walker (health sciences); Alyssa Atkinson (chemistry); Walker (nutrition and diet); Brandie Britt (anatomy and physiology).

From Stamps, Angela Owen (nursing), Corey Burke (kinesiology).

From Stephens, Theresa Mitchell (mathematics).

From Strong, Christine Jones (computer information systems).

From Texarkana, Chad Ward (kinesiology).

From Waldo, Natausha Keener (nutrition and diet).

From Warren, Justin Hollingsworth (computer information systems); Elizabeth Susanne Grice (nursing).

From Dubach, Louisiana, Joshua Hutson (anatomy and physiology).

From Farmerville, Louisiana, Linda Alana Wade (nursing).

From Lillie, Louisiana, Cassie Harris (nutrition and diet).

From Houston, Elizabeth Vaughan (biology).

OUTSTANDING STUDENT WORKER

From El Dorado, Kimberly Tucker, Ashley Colvin.

EXEMPLARY STUDENT LEADER

From El Dorado, Kimberly Tucker.

From Emerson, Skylar Burns.

From Monticello, Sandy Sanders.

From Warren, Elizabeth Susanne Grice.